NY 860955 Mar 25 1991 CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 860955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Ms. Cherryl A. Wickham Mansfield Bag & Paper Co., Inc. P.O. Box 1414 Mansfield, Ohio 44901 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene tubular woven fabric from Thailand and Korea. Dear Ms. Wickham: In your letter dated February 22, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as "polypropylene tubing fabric", is a plain woven tubular product. Information provided indicates that this merchandise is composed of 100% polypropylene. The seamless tubing fabric is manufactured on a circular loom with a width when flattened, of 24 inches and a circumference measuring 48 inches. It is woven with polypropylene strips measuring approximately 3 millimeters (mm) wide. This merchandise contains 8 strips per inch in the warp and 10 strips per inch in the filling. This product will be used to manufacture bags and is not capable of conducting fluids. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements, while products of Korea are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport