NY 860942 MAR 14 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345 860942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Ms. Diane Fairley Experience Mexico 720 37th St., W. Bradenton, FL 34205 RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from Mexico. Dear Ms. Fairley: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 23, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The photograph submitted is of a hammock. The body of the hammock is handmade by twisting and intertwining the cotton cords. The twisted cords form an unstable open mesh. HTS PROVISION : Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of cotton. HTS SUBHEADING : 5609.00.1000 RATE OF DUTY : 5.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport