NY 860941 MAR 14 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 860941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Ken August Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Mr. August: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 20, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a box, style #6175. The article is heart- shaped with a detachable lid. Both box and lid are composed of a cardboard base with interior and exterior covered with a woven fabric. The exterior top of lid is padded with foam. On top of the lid is attached a stuffed animal resembling a cat or a poodle. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport