NY 860938 MAR 14 1991 CLA-2-22:S:N:N1:232-860938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. Harold Bearak Alimar et Cie, Inc. 8221 Del Camino Drive Scottsdale, Arizona 85258 RE: The tariff classification of a de-alcoholized wine from France. Dear Mr. Bearak: In your letter dated February 21, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as Pol Vignan wines, which are stated to contain less than 0.5 percent alcohol. The wines are de-alcoholized by extraction of the alcohol molecules under vacuum at a low temperature. The applicable subheading for the Pol Vignan wines will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other... other . The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport