NY 860909 March 19, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 860909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9020 Mr. Lorenzo Bavoso Worlds of Wonder, Inc. 4209 Technology Drive Fremont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of a knit half-fingered glove from China. Dear Mr. Bavoso: In your letter dated February 20, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample is being returned to you. Your submitted sample is a half-fingered glove, described by you as having a palm-side and back of the hand made of a spun polyester interlock knit fabric. You also describe the fourchettes and sidewalls of this glove as being made of a two way spandex fabric. The words "skip stik" will be silk screened on the middle of the back of the hand and the gloves will be sold to purchasers of a toy "skip stik" through a promotional mail-in offer. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other... with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. This glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport