NY 860880 March 15, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:361 860880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6204.59.3010; 6114.10.0050 Ms. Helen H. Seldon W.M. Stone & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 3160 Norfolk, Virgina 23514 RE: The tariff classification of wearing apparel from Hong Kong and Singapore. Dear Ms. Seldon: In your letter dated February 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J. Crew Group, Inc., J. Crew and Clifford and Wills Divisions. Style No. 41101 is a women's divided skirt which is constructed from a 100 percent rayon, finely woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband and two side seam pockets. The applicable subheading for Style No. 41101 will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style No. 09041 is a women's jumper which is constructed from a 100 percent wool, finely knit fabric. The garment features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; two front pockets; and a back slit. This garment cannot be worn alone and thus is intended to be worn with a blouse or similar upper body garment. The applicable subheading for Style No. 09041 will be 6114.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: jumpers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style No. 41101 falls within textile category designation 642 and Style No. 09041 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and products of Singapore are subject to both visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport