NY 860869 March 18, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 860869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020; 6204.59.3010 Mr. Howard M. Paull Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from Hong Kong or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Paull: In your letter dated February 22, 1991, on behalf of your client, Evan Picone, you requested a classification ruling. Style number 611MA is a woman's hooded coat manufactured from 100% rayon, woven fabric. The fabric comprising the inside layer of the hood is also printed. The garment extends slightly below the midthigh and features long sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by a zipper; two besom pockets on the front, located below the waist; shoulder pads; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style number 9325 MG is a woman's divided skirt manufactured from 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment has a partially elasticized waistband; two pockets set in on the side seams; and front pleats. The leg separation on the garment is not apparent. The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's coats, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.59.3010, HTS, which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts, of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635 and the divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, while products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport