NY 860867 March 5, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 860867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Mr. Tim Whittington Magnolia Office Supply Service 102 S.E. Madison Drive Ridgeland, MS 39157 RE: The tariff classification of a PC-Lock from Australia Dear Mr. Whittington: In your letter dated February 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a PC-Lock which is an electronic card or board that is used to deny unauthorized use of a desk-top computer. This card is mounted in one of the expansion slots of the computer and is approximately 5.3 inches in length and 2.7 inches in width. If an incorrect password is entered three times, the machine will give a high-pitched wailing sound, and also disables the A drive of the computer. The user identification number on the card also prevents a hacker from gaining access to the machine. The applicable subheading for the PC-Lock will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport