NY 860829 March 05, 1991 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 860829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.90 Mr. Joseph F. Straus BBC International Ltd. 19 West 34 St. New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress pump from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Straus: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 26, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A woman's high heel dress shoe, your style #022691A, with a predominately suede leather upper that has some decorative embroidery over the toe area, and a cemented-on plastic outer sole. HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64. HTS SUBHEADING : 6403.99.90 RATE OF DUTY : 10 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport