NY 860807 Mar 19, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 860807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.0080 Mr. Jonathan Steele Total Logistics Resource, Inc. P.O. Box 30419 Portland, OR 97230 RE: The tariff classification of hybrid integrated circuits from Japan. Dear Mr. Steele: In your letter dated November 14, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the STK4192II as a circuit made using a thick film process. It is a sealed unit using active components which cannot be removed and replaced economically from the substrate under normal manufacturing operations. The components form a circuit on the substrate. The applicable subheading for the STK4192II circuit will be 8542.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hybrid integrated circuits," free of duty. Requests for rulings can include no more than 5 articles of the same class or kind. Separate requests must be made for each article which are not the same class or kind. Ruling letters issued by the Headquarters Office or the Regional Commissioner, New York Region, are binding on all Customs Service personnel, with respect to the particular transaction or issue described therein. The Customs Service can issue a tariff classification ruling on your entire line of merchandise under our pre- classification program. We have enclosed a pamphlet explaining this program. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport