NY 860799 March 19, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 860799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mrs. Alice Wagner C. J. Tower, Inc. 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, NY 14207-3198 RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch from China. Dear Mrs. Wagner: In your letter dated February 18, 1991, on behalf of Riviera Concept, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 100% acetate satin travel pouch measuring approximately 6" x 10 1/4". The pouch is lined with textile materials, and is designed to carry personal effects. It closes by means of a drawstring closure. You have indicated that the article will be sold at retail with fragrance spray, body cream, etc. The applicable subheading for the travel bag of 100% acetate textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport