NY 860743 March 4,1991 CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:231 860743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.19.9090 Mr. John Cammarano General Shipping Company 225 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10007 RE: The tariff classification of whole roasted chestnuts from France. Dear Mr. Cammarano: In your letter dated February 22, 1991, on behalf of Liberty Richter Inc., Carldstadt, N.J., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question, whole roasted chestnuts, are peeled and packaged 16 net ounces (1 lb.) to a glass container. The applicable subheading for the whole roasted chestnuts will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: nuts, peanuts (groundnuts) and other seeds, whether or not mixed together: other, including mixtures: other. The rate of duty will be 28 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport