NY 860735 March 27, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 860735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.43.2000 Ms. Lily Lee Cometals, Inc. One Penn Plaza New York, NY 10119 RE: The tariff classification of M-Nitro-P-Toluidine CAS# 119- 32-4 from People's Republic of China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated February 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for M-Nitro-P-Toluidine CAS# 119-32-4 also known as 4-Methyl-3-Nitroaniline will be 2921.43.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport