NY 860702 MAR 08, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 860702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8485.90.0000 Ms. Deborah J. Clune PBB USA Inc. P.O. Box 950 Buffalo, N.Y. 14213 RE: The tariff classification of bushings from Canada Dear Ms. Clune: In your letter dated February 20, 1991 on behalf of T. B. Wood's Canada Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sure-Grip Quick Detachable tapered bushings are used to mount machine components onto shafts for the transmission of power. Each bushing consists of a flange which is split on one side and has a keyseat groove located diagonally opposite the split. A key is wedged into the grove in order to lock the bushing onto a rotating shaft. The flange also contains six holes through which cap screws can be threaded in order to secure the machine component to the bushing. The inner bore of the flange is tapered for a secure grip on tapered surfaces. The Sure-Grip Quick Detachable bushings are available in all popular bore sizes, thus permitting mounting of a machine component on shafts of different diameters or different components onto the same shaft. These bushings do not contain any bearings. While you indicate they are intended for use with pulleys and sheaves, the brochure submitted with your inquiry states they can also be used with HTD sprockets, flexible and rigid couplings, and other mechanical power transmission equipment. The applicable subheading for the Sure-Grip Quick Detachable bushings will be 8485.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils, contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8485.90.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport