NY 860688 March 28, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 860688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.5000 Mr. R.J. Greenawalt Union Carbide Chemicals and Plastics Company Inc. 39 Old Ridgebury Road Danbury, CT 06817-0001 RE: The tariff classification of Dimethylamino- Dimethylpropionamide CAS# 17268-47-2 from Japan. Dear Mr. Greenawalt: In your letter dated February 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for dimethylamino- dimethylpropionamide CAS# 17268-47-2 also known as 3- (Dimethylamino)-N,N-dimethylpropionamide will be 2924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: amides: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport