NY 860663 March 11, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-860663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Leonard J. Liff Creative Images, Inc. 6025 W. Monroe Phoenix, Arizona 85043 RE: The tariff classification of costume accessories from China Dear Mr. Liff: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 15, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Creative Images, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted, item number 32006, is referred to as "Tiara & Star Wand Asst". The tiara and star wand are made entirely of plastic. They are packaged in a plastic bag with a cardboard header which reads "Masquerade Accessory". HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport