NY 860647 MAR 07 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 860647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. James F. Carroll J.M. Rodgers Co., Inc. 90 West Street, Room 1510 New York, NY 10006-1039 RE: The tariff classification of a "luggage strap" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Carroll: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 14, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Franzus Co., Inc., Beacon Falls, Connecticut. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "luggage strap" composed of cotton and polyester twill fabric. The strap is approximately 2 inches wide and can be adjusted to various lengths by means of metal buckles. A vinyl identification tab holder is sewn on one end of the strap. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport