NY 860642 February 26, 1991 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347-T 860642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.91.40 Mr. Marty Langtry Castelazo & Associates 5420 West 104 St. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cold weather boot from Korea. Dear Mr. Langtry: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 13, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : A & A Sales DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A woman's snow jogger boot, item #SWS-7374, with a functionally stitched plastic upper, a "hook and loop" side strap closure, a cemented-on, wedge shaped EVA midsole and a rubber outer sole. HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.91.40 RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport