NY 860627 MAR 20, l991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 860627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9060; 8481.90.9080 Ms. Susie Porter A.W. Fenton Company 1100 Rarig Avenue Columbus, Ohio 43219-2312 RE: The tariff classification of a solenoid pilot valve covers and housings from Taiwan Dear Ms. Porter: In your letter dated February 15, 1991, on behalf of your client, Jersey International Trading Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling and guidance on country of origin marking requirements. Part numbers K128-002, K128-015 and K123-003 are zinc alloy castings of cover plates for use on solenoid pilot valves. Part numbers K208-006 and K208-004 are zinc alloy castings of solenoid pilot valve bodies. You state that, after importation into the United States, all of these parts will be machined and plated by your client's customer and assembled to other components to make a finished valve. Your letter goes on to assert that these parts are sold in boxes labeled with the country of origin, Taiwan. The applicable subheading for the cover plate castings will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of valves, other than hand operated or check. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The valve body castings will be classifiable under 8481.90.9060, HTS, which provides for valve bodies for valves other than hand-operated or check. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. As far as the proper method of country of origin marking goes, if the components are individual packaged in boxes bearing a clear and noticeable marking of "Taiwan", then this is acceptable. If, on the other hand, they are bulk-packed into one box, then it is suggested that you contact your local port and seek a waiver of marking. Accompanying this request should be a letter from the end user certifying that they are aware of the country of origin and that they will not resell the parts in the same condition as imported. Lacking this, these parts will be required to be permanently, legibly and conspicuously marked "Made in Taiwan". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport