NY 860618 March 7, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 860618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.4500; 6307.90.9490 Mr. Cane Peterson Roger Dunn Golf Shops, Inc. 2803 S. Yale Street Santa Ana, CA 92704 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe caddy, a hood cover, and a jewelry tote from Taiwan, Korea, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated February 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #1A, called a "Cougar Shoe Caddy" is a shoe bag constructed of 100% nylon textile materials, designed to carry golf shoes before and after playing golf. The caddy has a drawstring closure at one end, and two small breathing holds at the other end. The front of the bag features the "Cougar Golf" logo. You have also requested the proper classification for item #1B, the same identical "Cougar Shoe Caddy" if constructed of vinyl. The submitted sample, item #2A, called a "Cougar Hood Cover" is a rain hood constructed of 100% nylon woven textile materials, designed to cover the top of the golf bag in bad weather. The top portion of the cover has a zipper, and the bottom has an elastic opening which secures the fit to the golf bag. You have also requested the proper classification for item 2B, the same identical "Cougar Hood Cover" if constructed of vinyl. The submitted sample, item #3, called a "Bullet Jewelry Tote" is a drawstring pouch constructed of 60% polyester/40% cotton. It is lined with textile materials and measures approximately 6" x 7". The pouch is designed to store valuables while playing golf. It features a full width inside pocket that is secured by means of a hook and loop closure. The front of the pouch is designed with the "Bullet Golf" logo, and the back features a small zippered pocket. The applicable subheading for item 1A, the "Cougar Shoe Caddy" of 100% nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 1B, the "Cougar Shoe Caddy" if constructed of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #2A, the "Cougar Hood Cover" of 100% nylon woven textile materials, will be 6307.90.9490, HTS, which provides for other made up articles; including dress patterns; other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #3, the "Bullet Jewelry Tote" of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item #2B, the "Cougar Hood Cover" of vinyl sheet 55% resin. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of the item as being imported. Items 4202.92.3030 #1A and #3 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Korea, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Hong Kong and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport