NY 860617 March 04, 1991 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347 860617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.15 Joseph F. Straus BBC International Ltd. 19 West 34th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Straus: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 20, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style 022091. A child's plastic upper, plastic sole, low-cut athletic shoe with a musical chip in the tongue. The unit molded sole has a toe bumper/ mudguard and four wheel-like projections molded in and overlapping the upper. HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.15 RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport