NY 860560 March 1, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 860560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.13.0000 Mr. Douglas D. Dobratz Trans Commerce Trade Corporation P.O. Box 305 35 Washington Avenue East Hutchinson, Minnesota 55350-0305 RE: The tariff classification of triethanolamine 84 percent from Mexico Dear Mr. Dobratz: In your letter dated February 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for triethanolamine 84 percent will be 2922.13.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for triethanolamine and its salts. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2922.13.000, HTS, which are the products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport