NY 860554 Mar 13 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 860554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.0090 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of an auto fan from Taiwan Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated February 13, l991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, model # 801, is a 12-volt two speed plastic auto fan with a wire mesh screen, designed for use in automobiles. The fan plugs directly into the cigarette lighter socket for use. The applicable subheading for the auto fan will be 8414.51.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, floor, wall, window, ceiling or roof fans, with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport