NY 860540 February 20, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 860540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000 Mr. James F. Carroll J. M. Rodgers Company, Inc. 90 West Street, Room 1510 New York, N.Y. 10006-1039 RE: The tariff classification of a personal directory- translator- calculator from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Carroll: In your letter dated February 14, 1991, on behalf of Franzus Company Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a personal directory- translator- calculator which has the commercial designation of "Personal Translator Data Diary". This device incorporates a base for placing it on a desk or table, and may be used by tourists, students, or the general public. This Translator Data Diary is a 5 1/4-inch by 3 1/4-inch by 5/8-inch hand-held electronic device which incorporates a dot matrix display screen, automatic shut-off, and various function keys. The function keys permit this device to be used as a translator, personal directory, calculator, and as a clock. The clock provides the day, date and time of day. This unit is basically an electronic machine that stores "hard-wired" data, and retrieves such data by commands given it via the function keys. The applicable subheading for the personal directory- translator- calculator will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport