NY 860535 March 14, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 860535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.99.4010; 6110.90.0074 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated February 14, 1991, on behalf of Odyssey USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 6948/1485 is a pair of ladies' finely knit 70 percent silk and 30 percent wool thermal long underpants. This garment features an elasticized waist, an inset crotch and rib knit cuffs. Your submitted sample, style 6859/1485 is a ladies' finely knit thermal pullover made from 70 percent silk and 30 percent wool fabric. This garment features a rib knit turtleneck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 6948/1485 will be 6108.99.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of other textile materials: other... containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 6859/8035 will be 6110.90.0074, (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: subject to wool restraints: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 6859 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport