NY 860533 MAR 8 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 860533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Edwin L. Hubbeling, Jr. Paha Sapa Products P.O. Box 9010 Rapid City, South Dakota 57709-9010 RE: The tariff classification of "Snug-ees" from Honk Kong, Korea, the Philippines and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hubbeling: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 11, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted are "Snug- ees" composed of elasticized narrow fabric and measures, in relaxed position, approximately 12 1/2 inches long by 1 inch wide with metal clasps and rubber tabs at each end. At one end is a metal adjusting clasp. The articles are used for securing sheet corners. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport