NY 860456 February 25, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0080 Mr. Girdhari M. Chugani India Garments Inc. 495 Meadow Lane Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from India. Dear Mr. Chugani: In your letter dated February 8, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number A253, which you describe as a jumper, is a woman's one-piece garment manufactured from 100% cotton, printed, woven fabric. The garment is joined between the legs and its coverage, in front and back, extends from the shoulders to slightly above the knees. It must be worn with another outer garment, such as a blouse or shirt, for the sake of modesty. The upper part of the garment is separated from its lower part by a horizontal seam. The upper-front part, which you refer to as a "front bib", consists of a single panel, and the upper-rear part consists of two panels sewn together lengthwise. The panels forming the upper-front and upper-rear parts taper upward and join to each other at the shoulders by means of button closures (two on each shoulder). The garment also features a U- shaped neckline in front and a low, curved neckline in back; a patch pocket on the upper front; two patch pockets on back; a hanger loop on the upper back; a partial opening on each side, secured by five button closures; cuffed leg openings; and pleats on the lower front. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport