NY 860446 Mar 20, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 860446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Edward M. Donohoe Supervisor, Sales/Traffic Chemicals and Plastic Raschig Corporation P. O. Box 7656 5000 Old Osbourne Turnpike Richmond, Virginia 23231 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of 2-butyne-1,4-diol, ethers and hydrolized epichlorohydrin in an isopropanol solution (DIBG) and a reaction product of imadazole, epichlorohyrin, morpholine and hydrochloric acid (MOME) from Germany. Dear Mr. Donohoe: In your letter dated February 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for DIBG will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on MOME. Your request for a classification ruling should include the chemical structure of the polymer and the number of repeating units. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport