NY 860432 Feb 14 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 860432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.6000 Mr. Steven L. Shepard A.N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 284 Highgate Springs, VT 05460 RE: The tariff classification of parts for microwave ovens from Belgium. Dear Mr. Shepard: In your letter dated January 9, 1991, on behalf of Cogebi Inc., a division of Companie Royale, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a flat slice of mica which has been shaped to form a protective cover for the electrical elements of a microwave oven. The applicable subheading for the part will be 8516.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electrical domestic appliances. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport