NY 860431 MAR 18 1991 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 860431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6003 Ms. Dina Marie Pribek A. N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, New York RE: The tariff classification of Butasone Powder (4-Butyl-1,2- diphenyl-3,5- pyrazolidinedione) and Furasone Ointment (2-[(5- Nitro-2-furanyl) methylene] hydrazinecarboxamide) from Canada. Dear Ms. Pribek: In your letter dated February 8, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jaapharm Canada Inc.. The Butasone Powder is packaged as 400 grams per jar and is used as a veterinarian anti-inflammatory analgesic. The Furasone Ointment contains 0.2 percent nitrofurazone in a water soluble ointment base and is used as a veterinarian topical anti-infective. The applicable subheading for the Butasone Powder and the Furasone Ointment will be 3004.90.6003, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Medicaments put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale for veterinarian use. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to Public Law No. 100-449 (United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement) the rate of duty for Canada will be 4.4 percent ad valorem, upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport