NY 860369 February 28, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven sleep teddy from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated February 7, 1991, on behalf of your client, Frederick Worldwide Company, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number B5103, is a woman's sleep teddy. The garment, which you describe as a "... one-piece undergarment", is manufactured from two different types of woven fabric, both of which are composed of 100% polyester. The front panel is constructed from satin fabric, and the rear panel and the V-shaped insert on the front are constructed from (transparent) voile fabric. The voile fabric insert on the front is bordered by lace trim, which is, in turn, decorated with plastic beads, rods and spangles. The teddy is supported on the body by spaghetti straps and has a snap-secured crotch. The garment also has a V-shaped top edge in front, with self-fabric (satin) facing on either side of the "V", and self-fabric (voile) facing on the rear top edge. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The teddy falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport