NY 860353 March 01, 1991 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347 860353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.91.40 Leonard Satz Savant Customs Brokers & Freight Forwarders, Inc. 11 Broadway, Suite 1068 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Satz: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 8, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Braha Industries Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style JP-90124B. A child's high top lace-up athletic shoe with a plastic upper and sole. The sole is molded and has a 1/4 inch toe bumper. HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.91.40 RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport