NY 860312 MAR 18 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 860312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3911.10.0000 Mr. A.J. Spatarella Kanematsu USA, Inc. 114 West 47 Street-23 Floor New york, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Toho Hiresin #120, a petroleum resin in pellet form from Japan. Dear Mr. Spatarella: In your letter dated February 4, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Toho Hiresin #120 in the form of pellets is an aliphatic- aromatic copolymer type petroleum resin derived from aliphatic and aromatic olefins and diolefins. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086. The applicable subheading for the Toho Hiresin #120 will be 3911.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum resins in primary forms . The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport