NY 860283 Feb 22 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236-860283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Khem Lall R.H. Macy Corporate Buying 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of a "Girl's Corduroy Headband" - Style #4808F-from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated February 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a cotton corduroy headband. It consists of a rigid plastic base completely covered by corduroy material. The applicable subheading for the corduroy headband will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport