NY 860258 February 21, 1991 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 860258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Mr. Wasif Khan P.Eng Victor Hazel Company Limited P.O. Box 85 Don Mills, Ontario Canada M3C 2R6 RE: The tariff classification of Novoreen Sulfur (Acne Cream) from Canada Dear Mr. Khan P.Eng: In your letter dated January 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Novoreen Sulfur (Acne Cream) will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin: other: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Products classifiable under subheading 3304.99.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory Canada, will be entitled to a 3.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport