NY 860250 February 15, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 860250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9070 Ms. Soraya Ellison Max International Brokerage Corp. 7911 N.W. 54th Street Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene spunbonded nonwoven textile fabric, from Venezuela. Dear Ms. Ellison: In your letters dated January 28 and 31, 1991, respectively, on behalf of Costa International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted which appear to be all of the same construction and weight and vary only in color. A white, beige and black sample was submitted. While the methods of manufacture are not accurately described in your letter, the instant samples are typical of spunbonded nonwoven textile material. The method of manufacture of this material indicates that the molten polypropylene polymer was extruded through spinnerettes in the form of textile filaments which were then coalesced and further calendered forming small diamond patterns which appear on both surfaces. The fabrics were weighed in this office and appear to average about 2.375 ounces per square yard. The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 5603.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of filaments. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport