NY 860165 FEB 11 1991 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 860165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a binder/organizer from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated January 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item in question, a "Style 33-671 Binder/Organizer," was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 4 x 13 x 20 cm looseleaf book consisting of a metal six-ring binder mechanism, complete with pages, permanently mounted inside a paperboard cover. (The paperboard is padded slightly with a spongy material and is covered on the exterior with patterned cotton cloth.) The pages are essentially blank paper inserts grouped into various sections, each distinguished by lines and captions intended to facilitate particular kinds of written entries. There are sections for weekly and monthly schedules, meeting notes, reminders, and address/telephone listings. The book also contains a "personal profile" page and a printed two-year calendar page. The applicable subheading for the "Style 33-671 Binder/Organizer" will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles similar to registers, account books, notebooks, receipt books and diaries. The rate of duty will be free. We note that the submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. The goods will be required to be so marked upon importation into the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport