NY 860133 Mar 8, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 860133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Samuel Cohen President Lipo Chemicals, Inc. 207 19 Avenue Paterson, New Jersey 07504 RE: The tariff classification of Induconc from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated November 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to a letter received from Induchem Ltd. Switzerland this product is composed of a organic compound and a bactericide and will be used in the manufacture of cosmetics. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport