NY 860126 February 26, 1991 CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 860126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050 Ms. Ann M. Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber absorption filter from Canada. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated January 29, 1991, on behalf of Octostop Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The absorption filter, known as the "Boomerang," is composed of silicone rubber. It is placed on the appropriate area of the body, such as the shoulder, to assist radiologists in taking x- rays. The applicable subheading for the Boomerang rubber filter will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem Goods classifiable under subheading 4016.99.5050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport