NY 860075 FEB 27 1991 CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 860075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7208.90.00 Mr. Lewis E. Leibowitz Hogan & Hartson Columbia Square 555 Thirteenth Street, NW Washington, D.C. 20004-1109 RE: The tariff classification of beveled steel plate from Germany. Dear Mr. Leibowitz: In your letter dated January 29, 1991 on behalf of Berg Steel Pipe Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is hot-rolled carbon steel plate cut to lengths of approximately 40 feet and measuring over 600 millimeters in width. These plates are used in the manufacture of double submerged arc welded pipe. Subsequent to the rolling process and prior to importation, the steel plate is pre-beveled on two sides (the 40-foot sides) using an edge planer. Even though the bevels must be reworked after importation, you state that this reworking is minor in comparison to the machining that was done to create the bevels prior to importation. Pre-beveling plate prior to importation reduces the amount of planing required after importation and improves production efficiencies. The applicable subheading for the beveled steel plate will be 7208.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport