NY 860053 February 28, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 860053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000, 6216.00.3920 Ms. Melanie McCall Silvestri Corporation 2720 North Paulina Street Chicago, Illinois 60614 RE: The tariff classification of a costume mask and gloves from China Dear Ms. McCall: In your letter dated January 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number 85103, is referred to as a "Mummy Costume". The costume consists of a mask and pair of gloves which will be packaged and sold together as a set. The mask is made of plastic and wrapped in cotton gauze. It covers the face and neck area and has cut out eyes. An elastic band, attached at ear level, is used to secure the mask on the face. Matching gloves are described as cotton woven full fingered gloves with fourchettes. Each glove is wrapped with cotton gauze. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the mask will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6216.00.3920, (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton ... with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. The gloves fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreement, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport