NY 860042 Feb. 7, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 860042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John F. Johns President Society Mills Ltd. 1265 Sans Souci Parkway Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater-like cardigan from Macao, Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Johns: In your letter dated January 18,1991, you requested a classification ruling. Style no. 515IT is a woman's knit sweater-like cardigan manufactured from a 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a full front opening, a deep v-neckline, a fleece interior, and two patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style number 515IT will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters and similar articles of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style number 515IT falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macao and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport