NY 860034 February 7, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 860034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Leonard J. Liff Creative Images, Inc. 6025 W. Monroe Phoenix, Arizona 85043 RE: The tariff classification of a garter from China. Dear Mr. Liff: In your letter dated January 25, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 59528, is a garter that you state can be worn as an arm band to regulate shirt sleeve length or around the leg. This item is lace-trimmed elasticized green satin with a small bow on the back. Attached to the front of the garter is a plastic button portraying a cartoon of a leprechaun. The applicable subheading for style 59528, will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other... of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Style 59705 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport