NY 859969 FEB 13 1991 CLA-2-13:S:N:N1:238 859969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1302.19.9040 Mr. Jeff Chilton Mushroom Products International 808 Peace Portal, Suite 74 Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of an edible mushroom extract from the Republic of China. Dear Mr. Chilton: In your letter dated January 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Analysis of the submitted sample indicates that the product in the form of a fine brown powder, is a vegetable extract containing approximately 29 percent by weight solids. The applicable subheading for the edible mushroom extract will be 1302.19.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vegetable saps and extracts, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport