NY 859957 FEB 01, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 859957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.90.8060 Mr. Larre H. Nelson 62 Tanager Road Attleboro, MA 02703 RE: The tariff classification of spring-loaded test probes from Japan. Dear Mr. Nelson: In your letter dated January 10, 1991 on behalf of Rika Denshi USA you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that these spring loaded test probes are mounted in a test fixture and that the test fixture plugs into an automated printed circuit or IC tester. The sample submitted with your request is a pin-like device measuring approximately one half inch. The applicable subheading for the spring-loaded test probes will be 9030.90.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport