NY 859932 February 11, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-859932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA. 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a pumpkin lantern from Taiwan Dear Mr. Liberati: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 22, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Liss Brothers, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted, item number 80066, is referred to as the "Pumpkin Family Lantern". The lantern is made entirely of ceramic. The piece resembles three orange pumpkins, two positioned side by side and one, slightly tilted, on top of them. Each has a green colored stem and is hollow inside. The eyes and mouths are open to be illuminated by a small candle from within. The candle is not included in the package. HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: other: other HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport