NY 859922 FEB 13 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 859922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000 Ms. Kaen K. Davis Mobay Corporation Mobay Road Pittsburgh, PA 15205-9741 RE: The tariff classification of Multranol 9132 from Germany. Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated January 18, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Multranol 9132 a colorless liquid is a flexible polyether polyol made with glycerine, propylene oxide and ethylene oxide. The applicable subheading for the Multranol 9132 will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other polyethers. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 7.7 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport