NY 859916 FEB 20 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 859916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. David Krakauer RGA Accessories, Inc. 4 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a binder organizer from China. Dear Mr. Krakauer: In your letter dated January 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a tri-fold binder organizer, style #FJ91-144A, composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It has strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener as a closure. The article contains a note pad, a compartment for holding an identification card, five pockets (two with zippered closure, one with a woven textile flap which is held closed by the same strips as above, and two open compartments). In folded position it measures approximately 9 1/2" X 4" with a strap composed of woven fabric and elastic fabric. Printed on one side is the words "binder buddy binder buddy" and designs. The applicable subheading for the binder organizer will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport