NY 859876 February 6, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 859876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9090 Mr. Gary C. Lefebvre Freudenberg Nonwovens, Inc. P.O. Box 48 Rooseveltown, N.Y. 13683 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven fabric for use as a fusible block and vamp lining (crimping), from Germany. Dear Mr. Lefebvre: In your letter which was undated (received by this office January 24, 1991), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style ST-1320P, consists of a mechanically needled and chemically bonded nonwoven fabric composed of 45% rayon, 35% polyester and 20% polyamide, by weight. One surface has been coated with an adhesive substance weighing approximately 50 grams per square meter. The total weight of the fabric including the adhesive is 215 grams per square meter. Your letter states that this material will be imported in rolls measuring 43.7 yards in length and 59 inches in width and indicate that this fabric may be used by a manufacturer using leather that needs to be firmed up in some way. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport