NY 859840 February 7, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000 Ms. Susan Affeldt Lep International, Inc. 18001 Englewood Drive Middleburg Hts., OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a "Tartan Suitcase" from China. Dear Ms. Affeldt: In your letter dated January 21, 1991, on behalf of Xonex Int'l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, called a "Tartan Suitcase", is a suitcase constructed of cardboard with an outer surface of 100% cotton tartan fabric with leather trim. The case is lined with textile materials and measures approximately 13" x 9" x 4". The item features a leather carry handle and closes by means of double spring lock fasteners. The applicable subheading for the "Tartan Suitcase" of 100% cotton textile materials will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.12.4000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport